Print

Privacy Policy

Hyflux Ltd and all related entities (the “Hyflux Group") are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains:

  1. How we, through this website and any forms for submission of personal data on this website, use the information we collect about you;
  2. How you may instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information; and
  3. The procedures that we have to safeguard your privacy.

Please note that this Privacy Policy complements, and does not limit or replace, the purposes for which you provide us with your personal data which may be expressly stated in any form for submission of personal data to us through this website.

Where this Privacy Policy conflicts with any other privacy policy or data protection policy of any member of our group of companies, this Privacy Policy will prevail in respect of data collected, used or disclosed by any member of the Hyflux Group in Singapore provided always that if any provisions of any local law are more restrictive than the provisions of this Privacy Policy, the provisions of the more restrictive local law will apply.

1. The information we collect through this website and how we use it

The information that we collect and store during your visit to this website is meant to monitor use of this website and to help its further development. Visiting the website alone does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.

When you use certain pages of our website such as when you register to receive company announcements or fill in the contact form, we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, and company. You will always know when we are collecting personal information, because we only do so when you voluntarily submit it to us through such online forms.

We collect this information to provide you with any products or services that you may request or require, or to respond to your feedback or queries. If you send us an e-mail with questions or comments, we may use your personal information to respond to you, and we may save your questions or comments for future reference. However, it is not our standard practice to send you any email unless you request a particular service that involves email communications. There may be times when you subscribe to an email list that will send information about our company to your e-mail address.

We may share your personal information with members of the Hyflux Group for administrative or operational purposes. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as permitted or required by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “PDPA”) or any other law, including when we believe such disclosure to be necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with any court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process to which Hyflux is subject.

2. Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to a user on a website. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This website uses cookies to improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs, and to increase the website's functionality and to provide enhanced features detailed in the cookie-specific user notice.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. The information that these cookies collect is not used to send you targeted advertising or remember where you have been on the Internet.

Non-registered visitors of this website are sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and may assist us to build up a demographic profile.

As a general security measure, we recommend that you clear the cache data in your web browser immediately after you complete any transaction/request on the website.

3. Data quality

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

4. Data security

Transmission of information via the Internet is not always secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data while being transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

However, we are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Once we have received your information, we will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will not keep personal information for longer than is necessary and will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed. On your part, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.

5. Access and Correction

As a general rule, we will upon the request of an individual, provide him as soon as reasonably possible with personal information about the individual that is in our possession and information about the ways in which the personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed within a year before the date of the request.

We will also, where an individual has requested that it correct an error or omission in the personal data about the individual that is kept with us, correct such data as soon as practicable and send the corrected personal data to every organisation to which the personal data was sent before it had been corrected, unless that organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.

We may however choose not to provide individuals with access to or correct such information, in accordance with the exceptions under the PDPA. This would include cases where:

  1. We are satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made;
  2. The request for access is frivolous or vexatious or the information requested is trivial;
  3. The personal information is related to a prosecution and all the proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed;
  4. The personal data, if disclosed, would reveal confidential commercial information that could, in the opinion of a reasonable person, harm the competitive position of the organisation; and
  5. The personal data was collected, used or disclosed for the purposes of an investigation and associated proceedings and appeals have not been completed.

We may decide to impose a nominal charge upon the individual to cover the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

6. Transborder Data Flows

If your personal information is transferred to a country or territory outside Singapore, for instance, if some services are sub-delegated to overseas resource centres or if the personal information is required for supervisory, administrative or operational purposes within the Hyflux Group, we will ensure that the recipients thereof provide a standard of protection to your personal information so transferred that is comparable to that which is provided herein.

7. Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to us through this website changes (for example, if you change your e-mail address, telephone number, payment details or if you wish to cancel your email updates subscription), please let us know by sending an e-mail to enquiries@hyflux.com

8. Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in the form of submission or in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website or otherwise notify you of the changes at the time of your next log-in or through email, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes that we make to this Privacy Policy at the relevant time. You should therefore check this page from time to time to review this Privacy Policy.

9. Links to other websites

This website may contain links to third-party websites whose data protection and privacy policies and practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites before accessing them and/or providing any personal information to them.

10. How to contact us on matters concerning this Privacy Policy

If you have any queries or requests or wish to make any applications concerning your personal information or data, please contact enquiries@hyflux.com.